◆ Tannic acid CAS 1401-55-4, is in a class of chemicals called tannins, which are found in many plants. Tannic acid refers to tannins that can be dissolved in water, as opposed to the other type, or condensed tannins.
◆ Gallnut is the Rhus chinensis Mill., Rhus potaninii Maxim. or Rhus pun-jabensis Stew.var.sinica (Diels) Rehd. et Wils. The insects on the leaves are mainly gallnuts. Melaphis chinensis (Bell) Baker parasitized. Pick in autumn, boil in boiling water or steam until the surface is gray, kill aphids, remove and dry. According to the shape, it is divided into "Du bei" and "Jiao bei".
◆ Galla chinensis is China's special product and gallic tannins as the major bioactive components have become a hot research in the field of natural products. Studies have showed that gallic tannins have obvious biological activities, such as anti-caries, antimicrobial sterilization, spermicidal, inhibiting mutations, free radical scavenging and antioxidant, etc.
Specification of Tannic acid 81.0% powder
Odor & Taste
Neutral/slight astringent taste
Loss on drying
Color (Lovibond Unit)
Assay (On dry basis)
≥81.0% Tannic acid
Total Plate Count
◆ Tannic acid can be used for preparation of raw materials for pharmaceutical acid, pyroic acid, sulfonamides. Gallic acid and pyrogallic acid can be produced by chemical production.
◆ Used as a mud treatment agent in the petroleum industry. In addition, it can be used in the production of leather tanning agents, mordants, rubber coagulants, protein agents, alkaloid precipitants, beneficiation inhibitors, alcohol clarifiers, extraction of antimony and preparation of blue-black inks.
Tannic acid workshop
◆ As pharmaceutical raw materials for clearing heat, anti-inflammation and so on, it is mainly used in pharmaceutical field.
◆ As the raw material of product for benefiting stomach, increasing energy and boosting the immunity, widely used in health industry.
◆ Applied in food field, it can be produced into wine, canned, condensed juice and other more nourishment.
◆ As active ingredients of skin care products, it is mainly used in cosmetic industry.